0 like 0 dislike
12,536 views

in Job Opportunities by Expert (30,380 points)
recategorized by | 12,536 views

6 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
Best answer

Infosys calling terminated freshers to mysore for re-examination | LayOffs 2022

Accenture and Cognizant hiring graduates of batch 2020 2021 2022 2023 | CTC : 5 Lakhs | 2022

Cognizant cancels offcampus hiring of 20000+ freshers due to recession | 2022 : https://www.desiqna.in/9934/cognizant-cancels-offcampus-hiring-20000-freshers-recession

Software Engineer ll, Learning & Education

 

Note: By applying to this position you will have an opportunity to share your preferred working location from the following: Bangalore, Karnataka, India; Hyderabad, Telangana, India.

Qualifications

Minimum qualifications:

  • Bachelor’s degree or equivalent practical experience.
  • 1 year of experience with software development in one or more programming languages (e.g., Python, C, C++, Java, JavaScript).

Preferred qualifications:

  • Master's degree or PhD in Computer Science or related technical field.
  • Experience developing accessible technologies.

About the job

Google's software engineers develop the next-generation technologies that change how billions of users connect, explore, and interact with information and one another. Our products need to handle information at massive scale, and extend well beyond web search. We're looking for engineers who bring fresh ideas from all areas, including information retrieval, distributed computing, large-scale system design, networking and data storage, security, artificial intelligence, natural language processing, UI design and mobile; the list goes on and is growing every day. As a software engineer, you will work on a specific project critical to Google’s needs with opportunities to switch teams and projects as you and our fast-paced business grow and evolve. We need our engineers to be versatile, display leadership qualities and be enthusiastic to take on new problems across the full-stack as we continue to push technology forward.

With your technical expertise you will manage project priorities, deadlines, and deliverables. You will design, develop, test, deploy, maintain, and enhance software solutions.

Learning is the ongoing quest for understanding, and we made it our mission more than 20 years ago to organize the world’s information to make it universally accessible and useful. The learning landscape is changing, and the Learning and Education team's mission is to help everyone in the world learn anything in the world. We provide the information, tools, and services that help people gain knowledge, fuel curiosity, and prepare for what’s next. We focus our work to add the most value for users to enable learning for school, work, and life. We believe everyone can and should have access to quality learning experiences to reach their full potential.

Responsibilities

  • Write product or system development code.
  • Participate in, or lead design reviews with peers and stakeholders to decide amongst available technologies.
  • Review code developed by other developers and provide feedback to ensure best practices (e.g., style guidelines, checking code in, accuracy, testability, and efficiency).
  • Contribute to existing documentation or educational content and adapt content based on product/program updates and user feedback.
  • Triage product or system issues and debug/track/resolve by analyzing the sources of issues and the impact on hardware, network, or service operations and quality.

Information collected and processed as part of your Google Careers profile, and any job applications you choose to submit is subject to Google's Applicant and Candidate Privacy Policy.

Google is proud to be an equal opportunity workplace and is an affirmative action employer. We are committed to equal employment opportunity regardless of race, color, ancestry, religion, sex, national origin, sexual orientation, age, citizenship, marital status, disability, gender identity or Veteran status. We also consider qualified applicants regardless of criminal histories, consistent with legal requirements. See also Google's EEO Policy and EEO is the Law. If you have a need that requires accommodation, please let us know by completing our Accommodations for Applicants form.

To all recruitment agencies: Google does not accept agency resumes. Please do not forward resumes to our jobs alias, Google employees or any other organization location. Google is not responsible for any fees related to unsolicited resumes.

To learn more about COVID vaccination requirements for US Google workplaces, read our Vaccination Entry Policy.

At Google, we’re committed to building a workforce that is more representative of the users we serve and creating a culture where everyone feels like they belong. To learn more about our diversity, equity, inclusion commitments and how we’re building belonging, please visit our Belonging page for more information.

We welcome and encourage people who are expecting and/or parents-to-be to apply to this or any other role at Google.

Google is a global company and, in order to facilitate efficient collaboration and communication globally, English proficiency is a requirement for all roles.

Apply Link: https://careers.google.com/jobs/results/101915026853372614-software-engineer-ii-learning-education/

by Expert (30,380 points)
edited by
0 like 0 dislike
0 like 0 dislike
0 like 0 dislike

Software Engineer Google Cloud 

  • Google
  • In-office:

    Bangalore, Karnataka, India

Apply

Software Engineer, Google Cloud

  • Google
  • In-office:

    Warsaw Poland

Apply

Software Engineering Intern, Summer 2023

  • Google
  • In-office:

    Bangalore, Karnataka, India

  • Hyderabad, Telangana, India

Apply : https://careers.google.com/jobs/results/89501439778267846-software-engineering-intern-summer-2023/?distance=50&hl=en_US&jlo=en_US&q=Software%20Engineer%20Intern

Software Engineering or Site Reliability Engineering Intern, 2023

  • Google
  • In-office:

    London UK

  • Dublin Ireland

Apply : https://careers.google.com/jobs/results/143356178315780806-software-engineering-or-site-reliability-engineering-intern-2023/?distance=50&hl=en_US&jlo=en_US&q=Software%20Engineer%20Intern 

 

 

Software Engineer, Front End, Google Cloud

  • Google
  • In-office:

    Bangalore, Karnataka, India

Apply : https://careers.google.com/jobs/results/122128993005511366-software-engineer-front-end-google-cloud/?distance=50&hl=en_US&jlo=en_US&location=India&q=Software%20Engineer%20 

Software Engineering or Site Reliability Engineering Intern, 2023

  • Google
  • In-office:

    Zürich Switzerland

 

Minimum qualifications:

  • Currently enrolled in a Bachelor's/Master’s degree, or PhD in Computer Science or a related technical field.
  • Experience with Data Structures or Algorithms from university, an internship, open source hobby coding, or other practical experience.
  • Coding experience in one of the following programming languages: C++, Java, Python, or Go.

Preferred qualifications:

  • Available to work full-time for a minimum of 13 weeks.
  • Returning to your degree after completing the internship.
  • Internship or work experience (e.g., research assistant, teaching assistant, personal projects, etc) with programming in either: C++, Java, Python, or Go.
  • Experience with one or more of the following: web application development, Unix/Linux, mobile application development, distributed and parallel systems, machine learning, information retrieval, natural language processing, networking, developing large software systems, and/or security software development.
  • Interest and ability to learn other coding languages as needed.
  • Ability to speak and write in English fluently.

Apply link : https://careers.google.com/jobs/results/131657924352058054-software-engineering-or-site-reliability-engineering-intern-2023/?distance=50&hl=en_US&jlo=en_US&q=Software%20Engineer%20Intern

by Expert (30,380 points)