0 like 0 dislike
7,075 views

 

Join DesiQna Whatsapp Group for Jobs: https://chat.whatsapp.com/JkKxroyoUEr5ssRXZN8BvK

Join DesiQna Telegram Group for Jobs: https://telegram.im/@chillzxa

Join DesiQna LinkedIn Page for Jobs: https://www.linkedin.com/company/desiqna/

in TechNews by Expert (28,370 points)
edited by | 7,075 views

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
Best answer

UPD : Wipro 1000+ innocent candidates plan to protest infront of office because they were fired | NIETS asks Labour Ministry to take action

Wipro has been previously been in news for delaying onbaording of 10000+ employees and NIETS has asked labour ministry to take action against Wipro : Wipro || Injustice for 2022 Freshers || NIETS has asked labour ministry to take action against Wipro for onboarding delay | 

Wipro as per 1000s of freshers is being reported as the worst IT company . They delayed joining of thousands of candidates by 8 months. They made these candidates do unpaid internships and when they were not  able to onboard these students Wipro fired them after 8 months giving random reason stating some internal exam failure.

After sacking the employees over poor performance, the IT company also sent a termination letter to the freshers, who have been sacked. In its letter, Wipro said that the terminated employees were liable to pay Rs 75,000, which the company spent on their training.

Wipro has terminated 452 freshers on the grounds of performance. In a statement Wipro spokesperson said: We had to let go of 452 freshers after they performed poorly in assessments repeatedly, even after training. At Wipro, we take pride in holding ourselves to the highest standards. In line with the standards we aim to set for ourselves, we expect every entry-level employee to have a certain level of proficiency in their designated area of work

The company further elaborated that, the evaluation process includes assessments to align employees with the business objectives and requirements of our clients.

This systematic and comprehensive performance evaluation process triggers a series of actions such as mentoring and retraining and in some cases separation of certain employees from the company said the statement.

Apart from this ; 2000 more freshers were un-officially fired who were getting their onboarding delayed as it was reported on linkedin and other stuff

During the Q3 FY23 the total headcount of Wipro fell by 435, this after the company added 600 employees. The company during the results said that they will continue to hire from campuses for the fiscal 2024.

Rather the company has been in news over delay in onboarding of freshers. According to media reports, the company post the results accepted that there have been delays in onboarding but they will honour every offer they have made.

Wipro attrition rate declined to 21.2 percent on a year-on-year basis in the quarter ended December compared to the previous quarter 23 percent.

NITES President Harpreet Singh Saluja said employees who were given offer letters on or before February 2022 and were awaiting onboarding, have been informed that their last date is January 2023. (Image Credits: SourceCon)

Days after Wipro confirmed that it let go of 452 freshers for performing poorly on internal assessments after delaying onboarding, an employee organisation has said it will be submitting a complaint to the labour department for an inquiry.

The Nascent Information Technology Employees Senate (NITES), a union of IT employees, said that it 'strongly condemns the unethical layoffs done by Wipro.'

"For a year these employees were struggling to join the company despite clearing interviews, trainings, assessments and internships. The company has not paid a single rupee to these employees and fired them illegally. We will be submitting a complaint to the Labour Authorities to conduct an enquiry," NITES President Harpreet Singh Saluja said.

Saluja said that employees who were given offer letters on or before February 2022 and were awaiting onboarding, have been informed that their last date is January 2023.

Wipro has delayed onboarding for freshers, and Chief Human Resources Officer Saurabh Govil said that while it has been delayed, the company cannot offer a timeline on when people would be onboarded.

For more info read https://www.desiqna.in/9598/injustice-freshers-delayed-onboarding-freshers-recession

by Expert (28,370 points)
edited by
0 like 0 dislike

“How am I supposed to deal with this? I come from a farming family and took an education loan of Rs 4 lakh for the B.Tech course. In the current scenario, I will not be able to get any other job and the only option I see is to do daily wage work despite having an engineering degree,” added Ayush.

 

Indian IT giant Wipro has axed 452 freshers that the company had made offers to but had not onboarded. Confirming the news on January 20, Wipro said the freshers were let go because they “performed poorly in assessment repeatedly even after training.”

“At Wipro, we take pride in holding ourselves to the highest standards. In line with the standards we aim to set for ourselves, we expect every entry-level employee to have a certain level of proficiency in their designated area of work,” the company said in a statement, as reported by Moneycontrol.

Also read: IT layoffs 2023: From Microsoft, Amazon, Google to Wipro, a look at major job cuts in January

Abhay (name changed for anonymity), who graduated in 2022 and got terminated, told CNBC-TV18.com that he got his offer letter in January 2022 and since then he has been undergoing training, project readiness programme and technical assessment. He alleged that Wipro did not tell the students about their performance earlier and just sent the termination mail.

The rejected students with offer letters from January 2022 argued that a whole year was wasted because of this abrupt exercise.

In an email, Wipro said that the freshers did not meet the assessment qualifying criteria of 40 percent in the PRP.

“As you may be aware, as per the Offer Letter, either party may terminate the employment by providing (30) days prior notice to the other party. Pursuant to the terms of the Offer Letter, we hereby wish to terminate your employment with us by serving upon you this notice of termination,” the email received by CNBC-TV18.com read. The letter further noted that employees were liable to pay Rs 75,000 that the company spent on training them, but the company waived it off.

Further, students have been alleging that, Wipro gave offer letters to many in September 2021-Feburary 2022 and  now due to the economic downturn and other global issues it has not been able to onboard all the students — and this termination is just a convenient way of shirking responsibility.

Harpreet Singh Saluja, Founder of the employee union Nascent Information Technology Employees Senate (NITES), told CNBC-TV18.com these employees were struggling to join the company that for a whole year — despite clearing interviews, training, assessments and internships. The company has not paid a single rupee to these employees and has now fired them, Saluja said.

NITES has also written a letter to the Labour Ministry asking for prompt intervention and support to safeguard the welfare, rights and families of more than 450 employees.

The onboarding struggle at Wipro

CNBC-TV18.com in October last year reported that the onboarding of nearly 2,000 employees by the tech giant has been delayed for nearly a year. Some students alleged that then too they got emails that their selection had been revoked because they did not meet the assessment guidelines.

One student told CNBC-TV18.com that he got his offer letter in September 2021 after that his velocity training started on April 18, and ended on July 30. He attended classes, submitted assignments, and received an offer letter in July. Then he got an email that his onboarding date was August 8. Finally the company postponed it without giving a further date.

“It’s January 2023 and I am still waiting. They said they will begin it in phases and I don’t know when my phase will come. They have just said candidates will be notified two months before the joining date. I had to resort to finding other jobs and it’s going on side by side,” he added.

Recently, Wipro’s Chief Human Resources Officer Saurabh Govil, admitted in an interview with Moneycontrol that the onboarding process had been delayed. “It is delayed. I'll be honest, and I said there'll be a spillover,” he said after the company posted its financial results for the third quarter of FY23.

Govil said Wipro will honour the commitments it has made, and that onboarding will be based on business requirements.

by Expert (104,240 points)