0 like 0 dislike
10,465 views

in TechNews by Expert (91,930 points) | 10,465 views

3 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
Best answer

Wipro Joining | Wipro Sending Mails To Candidate | Turbo Elite Profile Joining Soon | Proof Of Mails Attached | Joining 2022

Microsoft hiring 2023 Graduate for SDE | 2022

 

Wipro sending background verification mail to 10000+ freshers | How to not get terminated | Recession and LayOffs 2022

Google is the dream company for many . People prepare very hard on their technical and non-technical skills to crack google.

Google Layoffs: Alphabet plans to fire 10,000 'poor performing' employees

Google is reportedly willing to let go of 6 per cent of its employees. This accounts for 10,000 people. Google will use a ranking system and the lowest-ranked employees are expected to be fired from the company

Google parent company plans to layoff 10,000 employeesGoogle parent company plans to layoff 10,000 employees

Another big tech giant might soon start laying off employees in the thousands. Alphabet's Google might soon layoff up to 10,000 employees, owing to the growing pressure on the company to downsize. 

A report by The Information has claimed that Google managers have been asked to analyse and rank the 'poor performing' employees. The company is reportedly willing to let go of 6 per cent of its employees. This accounts for 10,000 people. Google will use a ranking system and the lowest-ranked employees are expected to be fired from the company. 

Google has witnessed a major spike in hirings in the past quarter. Experts have been warning Google about its inflated workforce as well as salaries. Billionaire activist investor, Christopher Hohn, has claimed that Google employees are paid a lot more, in comparison to the rest of the industry. He claimed that the hiring has outpaced the actual need of the company.

Google had earlier announced that it will be slowing down the hiring process in the fourth quarter of the year. However, the economy seems to have pushed the otherwise 'employee-friendly' company to a wave of layoffs that is almost thrice the size of what is usually expected from Google.

Currently, Alphabet employs around 1,87,000 employees, making it one of the biggest employers in the tech industry. A US SEC filing revealed that the median annual salary of a Google employee is around $2,95,884 (roughly Rs 2.41 crore). 

On the other hand, Google has been witnessing a drop in profits. The company reported a net profit of $13.9 billion in Q3 which was 27 per cent lower than the same period last year. This drop was despite an overall 6 per cent increase in revenue to $69.1 billion. This could be the driving force behind Alphabet's decision to trim down the workforce.  

Google Joins the List

Meta, Twitter, Amazon, and many prominent, US-based tech companies are on a mission to downsize. Most of the companies have registered their biggest layoffs ever in just the past month. Meta laid off over 11,000 employees, Twitter is left with less than a third of its entire workforce, and Amazon is also expected to continue layoffs well into 2023. 

by Expert (91,930 points)
edited by
0 like 0 dislike

PhonePe is Hiring Intern and Fulltime both Freshers and Experienced, CTC - 30 LPA for SDE | PhonePe Off-Campus Opportunity | Apply !

Uber Hiring SWE and SWE-Intern OffCampus | Remote/Hybrid | CTC - 62 Lakhs | Stipend - 1.2 lakh per month | Opportunity for 2021,2022, 2023, 2024 & 2025

Adobe hiring for interns and freshers | CTC-54 Lakhs | Stipend : 80k per month

Cisco | Paypal | Zoho are Hiring Intern and Software Engineer CTC - 30 Lakhs | Eligible Batch : 2023 2024 2020 2021 2022 | Off-Campus hiring Nov 2022

Airtel hiring Software Engineers Freshers and Graduates | CTC : 15 - 30 Lakhs

Microsoft hiring 2023 Graduate for SDE | 2022

Infosys Awarded Best Internship Company | Infosys Hiring Full Time And Intern Work From Home | 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 Graduates Off Campus | CTC 5 - 10 Lakhs

Oracle hiring Software Engineer | SDE | Tech Analyst | Intern | CTC 5 - 12 - 20 Lakhs | Batch : 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 | Off Campus

ACCENTURE REJECTED 10000+ candidates | APPLIED MULTIPLE TIMES ON JOB PORTAL - RECESSION | LAYOFF 2022

Wipro Joining | Wipro Sending Mails To Candidate | Turbo Elite Profile Joining Soon | Proof Of Mails Attached | Joining 2022

TCS and PwC hiring Graduates, Freshers and Interns | CTC 4 - 8 LPA

Microsoft Hiring graduates for Technical Program Manager | CTC 15+ LPA | Batch 2023, 2022,2021

Wipro HR call leaked regarding onboarding of Wipro Elite/Turbo Candidates in December and Jan | Wipro Onboarding delay 2022

Uber Hiring SWE and SWE-Intern OffCampus | Remote/Hybrid | CTC - 62 Lakhs | Stipend - 1.2 lakh per month | Opportunity for 2021,2022, 2023, 2024 & 2025 : Apply Now!

Intel hiring SDE and Interns both Freshers and Experienced | CTC 15 - 35 LPA | (Remote/Hybrid) | Offcampus opportunity for 2023 2024 2025 Grads and before

Google Hiring Interns and Full Time for Software Engineering and Research | CTC 50 to 60 Lakhs

Cognizant hiring for Software Engineer, programmer analyst and more for 2021-2022-2023 Batch | CTC - 5 10 lakhs | OffCampus Drive

Deloitte hiring 2020 2021 2022 Grads | CTC - 8 Lakhs | 2022 | Risk Advisory | Analyst

McAfee Hiring Software Engineer Intern and FullTime | Work from home | CTC 12 - 20 LPA

Salesforce Hiring Intern | Software Engineer | Software Engineer(Women) With CTC- 25 Lakhs || 2020,2021,2022,2023 Batch Eligible || Off-Campus hiring Nov 2022 ||Apply now!

Infosys hiring for interns and freshers | CTC - 5 to 8 Lakhs | 2022

Accenture Hiring Associate Software Engineer and Trainee | CTC ₹4 to 7 LPA | Batch: 2019,2020,2021,2022, 2023

Amazon Hiring SDE Amazon WoW | Solutions Architect Intern | Programmer Analyst| CTC - 40-50 Lakhs

TCS hiring for full time and intern | 2020 2021 2022 2023 Graduates OffCampus | CTC 5 - 10 Lakhs

Capgemini Off Campus Drive | Software Engineer| Analyst | Apply Now | Hiring graduates of batch 2020 2021 2022 2023 | CTC : 3 - 8 Lakhs

Microsoft hiring SDE and Interns | CTC 40 - 60 | Batch : 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025

ZOOM Hiring Interns and Full Time Graduates | CTC 50 to 60 Lakhs | Work From Home / Hybrid | 2022 2023 2021

Tata Elxsi | LTIMindtree | Hiring | CTC - 5 to 8 lakhs | Eligible Batch : 2023 2024 2025 2022 2021 2022 | OffCampus Hiring

American Express Hiring Freshers and Graduates | Work From Home / Hybrid | CTC 20 - 50 LPA

Intel hiring SDE and Interns | Stipend : 50k per month | (Remote/Hybrid) | Offcampus opportunity for 2023 2024 2025 Grads

IBM hiring intern and Software Developer | Work From Home | CTC - 17 Lakhs | 2022 | Multiple Openings

Morgan Stanley Hiring Interns and Full Time | Mumbai/Bangalore | CTC 10 - 20 LPA

by Expert (12,730 points)