0 like 0 dislike
17,542 views

image


 

in Job Opportunities by Expert (12,670 points)
edited by | 17,542 views

3 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
Best answer

Work Styles at Zoom

In most cases, you will have the opportunity to choose your preferred working location from the following options when you join Zoom: in-person, hybrid or remote. Visit this page for more information about Zoom's Workstyles.

 

About Us

Zoomies help people stay connected so they can get more done together. We set out to build the best video product for the enterprise, and today help people communicate better with products like Zoom Contact Center, Zoom Phone, Zoom Events, Zoom Apps, Zoom Rooms, and Zoom Webinars.

 

We’re problem-solvers, working at a fast pace to design solutions with our customers and users in mind. Here, you’ll work across teams to deliver impactful projects that are changing the way people communicate and enjoy opportunities to advance your career in a diverse, inclusive environment.

 

Work Styles at Zoom 

In most cases, you will have the opportunity to choose your preferred working location from the following options when you join Zoom: in-person, hybrid or remote. Visit this page for more information about Zoom's Workstyles

  

About the Job 

  

  • You will participate in the internal design sessions and develop, implement microservices for the commerce platform 

  • You will own a component of business services and ensure its production readiness 

  • You will be working on cutting edge cloud technologies 

  • Creative and technically strong with proven record in building custom portals with micro services driven architecture and reusable APIs.  

  • You will work with the team of individuals and architects to deliver high quality solves in the areas of B2B with multi-Route-to-Market strategies. 

  • You will require good understanding of the SaaS/Subscription commerce using modern distributed systems architecture 

  • You will be working with the guidance of  Enterprise and Domain Architects, Product Owners and/or Business Systems Analysts, cross functional engineering teams to design, develop, and implement technical solves from the system perspective  

 

If you are excited about the potential of leading Zoom's continued evolution into an agile, nimble, customer-obsessed enterprise applications organization, then this role is for you!  

 

About the Role (Responsibilities includes but not limited to) 

  

  • You are experienced and a confident engineer in writing software code on one or more programming languages. 

  • Java EE experience including REST services, Web Services, and/or other portal technologies 
    Preferred experience with an RDBMS such as Oracle, MySQL, MS SQL Server and any no-sql db’s like Maria, MongoDB 

  • Experience with Struts, HTML, XHTML, JavaScript 

  • Working knowledge of software engineering principles, domain driven design patterns, and R&D Engineering practices 

  • Use of integration applications (eg., mulesoft, rmq, kafka, SOA etc) 

  • Knowledge of cloud foundry, kubernetes, dockers, Spring Framework, Spring MVC, spring boot and Hibernate / JPA 

  • Familiar with Devops processes and agile methodology. 

  • You must have experience in debugging and identifying bottlenecks and performance optimization. 

  • You feel comfortable in building high-performance, highly available and scalable distributed systems. 

  • You have strong computer science fundamentals. 

  • If you have experience integrating the microservices/custom portal applications with ERPs like Oracle (On-Prem/ Cloud) / Zuora/ or CRM systems like SFDC will be a plus.  

  • Partner with multiple technology teams (eCommerce, Salesforce, Oracle, Zuora, Data Engineering, Cloud-Native tech in-house systems) to implement system solves keeping the customer/partner experience as focus,  

  • Establish credibility and relationships with cross functional and senior technical leaders within Zoom and among customers and become trusted advisors 

  • Must be able to adapt to an evolving environment and set of responsibilities   

  

About You 

  • Excellent communication skills 

  • Ability to work in a multi projects environment with effectively and efficiently problem solving capabilities 

  • Ensure work is performed in accordance with a high standard of service and quality 

  • High level of attention to detail while maintaining vision of the larger business objectives and meet company goals 

  • Plan, organize and manage stakeholders effectively 

  • Highly organized and self-motivated 

  • Experience in presenting systems/IT concepts to senior IT leaders and architects, ability to communicate with passion, articulate with in technical context solving business use cases 

  • Highly positive and collaborative individual that excels at developing working relationships, building consensus, and fostering trust and collaboration at all levels  

 

Why Zoom? 

We believe that the unique contributions of all Zoomies is the driver of our success. To make sure that our products and culture continue to incorporate everyone's perspectives and experience we never discriminate on the basis of race, religion, national origin, gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, age, or marital, veteran, or disability status. Zoom is proud to be an equal opportunity workplace and is an affirmative action employer. All your information will be kept confidential according to EEO guidelines.  

 

We welcome people of different backgrounds, experiences, abilities and perspectives including qualified applicants with arrest and conviction records and any qualified applicants requiring reasonable accommodations in accordance with the law. If you need any assistance or accommodations due to a medical condition, or if you need assistance accessing our website or completing the application process, please let us know by emailing us at careers@zoom.us. 

Zoom requires all U.S. employees who will work in person at a Zoom office, attend in-person Zoom meetings or have in-person customer meetings to be fully vaccinated.  Zoom will consider requests for reasonable accommodations for religious or medical reasons as required under applicable law. 

At Zoom, we care about our employees, their families, and their well-being. As part of our award-winning workplace culture and commitment to delivering happiness, our benefits program offers a variety of perks, benefits, and options to help employees maintain their physical, mental, emotional, and financial health; support work-life balance; and contribute to their community in meaningful ways. To view our benefits, click here

  

APPLY LINK

https://zoom.wd5.myworkdayjobs.com/Zoom/job/Bangalore-IND/Software-Engineer_R10588-1?source=linkedin 

 

by Expert (12,670 points)
selected by